Privacy Policy

Introduction.

This is the Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) for the website located at www.eivey.ca (hereinafter, “Eivey” and also “our”, “us”, “we”), including its sub-domains and its mobile optimized version (collectively, the “Site”).  This Privacy Policy tells you about EIVEY‘s policies and practices for the collection, use and disclosure of information we collect about you through our site and services, including the Site.

For purposes of this Policy, the Site shall be the initial point of contact between you and EIVEY, and will serve as initial point of collection of any personal data you may provide us. By using our Site and services, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and you consent to the processing of information about you as described here. This Policy shall also include our Terms of Use (the “Terms”) and any supplemental guidelines and/or policies thereof (hereby incorporated by reference).

The words “collect”, “use”, “process”, “treat”, “disclose” and analogous, as used herein, are related to personally identifiable information and other data that we may receive from our clients, users and/or visitors, including cookies inside a computer, along with statistical and analytical complication thereof in order to create aggregate databases and marketing strategies.

Information we collect.

When you register with EIVEY and/or buy or sell items, you provide certain information, including but not limiting to, your name, last name, IP address, postal code and email. If you do not wish to disclose any information, then your remedy is to close this web tab, delete your account and/or exit the Site. Our Site or ads do not collect any sensitive personal data about you (i.e. gender, racial origin, financial information). We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your profile webpage on EIVEY (e.g., without limitation, age and individual preferences) (Non-identifying information).

Information you give to us.

You can register to join EIVEY or by logging into your account with Facebook or E-mail via our Site. If you decide to create your Account by logging into Facebook via the Site, we will extract the Personal Information you have provided to the Facebook (such as your “real” name, email address and other information you make publicly available via the Facebook) from the account you have with Facebook and use that information to create your Account; the information we extract may depend on the privacy settings you have with Facebook.

If you are not currently registered as a Member and you opt to create an Account, you will first be asked to enter your Facebook credentials and then be given the option to register and join EIVEY. By creating an Account, you are allowing EIVEY to access your Facebook account information and you are agreeing to the Facebook Terms of Use regarding your use of the Services via Facebook. We will not collect more information from you when using your social media credentials beyond the personal information such third parties disclose to us.

Please be aware that if you post information on a public forum, any information you elect to disclose therein there may or will be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums and could be used to send you unsolicited messages.

Information we collect when you use our sites and services.

We may collect information about the way you interact with our sites, services, content and advertising, including computer, browser and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from our sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information.

We may obtain information from or about you in other ways. For example, we may verify user information with a service provider or combine your information with information we collect from other companies.  Also, you may send us correspondence, testimonials, photos, blogs, writings, customer satisfaction surveys or customer service communications.

How we use information.

Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to provide you with a safe, efficient and customized experience. Our users, visitors and registered members will generally be able to edit, select or delete the amount and type of information they may disclose to us when using our Site. We continuously try to improve our user experience, and strive to provide you the best choices for the disclosure, edition or removal of your information being processed by us, as well as to respect and enforce your right to privacy. We may use the information we collect to send you business electronic communication to:

  • Provide the services and customer support you request and to administer your membership;
  • Resolve disputes, collect fees and troubleshoot problems;
  • Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities and enforce our policies;
  • Customize, measure and improve our sites, services and advertising;
  • Compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties; and
  • Verify your e-mail address and identity.

We may share certain anonymized, de-identified data with our affiliates, agents and business partners. This anonymized may be aggregated from our user statistics (which also do not identify you) in order to describe our services to current and prospective business partners and to other third parties for other lawful purposes.

How we share information.

We share information between our buyers and sellers that allow them to complete an item sale, like name, shipping address and other information. We may also disclose personal information: (i) to respond to legal requirements (for example, a court order or subpoena); (ii) in the good-faith belief that disclosure is legally required; (iii) enforce our policies; (iv) if required under applicable law, rules or regulations; and (v) to stop or cause to cease any actions that we may consider to cause – whether allegedly or factually – a contingency or liability.

From time to time, we may temporarily share our users’ information only to our authorized third party service providers, which perform certain services on our behalf, and only after your express consent. The purposes of this transfer may include, but are not limited to:

  • Customer support service, community management, web analytics, advertising, marketing, surveys, contests, promotions and other features offered via our Site.
  • To provide joint content and services (like registration, transactions and customer support).
  • To guide decisions about our products, services and communications.
  • To help detect and prevent potentially illegal acts and violations of our policies.
  • With service providers under contract who help with our business operations (such as credit card processing, delivery services or bill collection).
  • With co-brand partners for certain sites, events or listings. When we identify a partner for a co-branded site, event or listing, we may share contact information and transaction data (excluding credit card numbers) with that partner. We will treat the information you provide according to the terms of this Policy. You can refer to a partner’s privacy policy for information on how they will handle your information. If you explicitly ask us to send your information to other third parties, then you can refer to a third partner’s privacy policy for information on how they will handle your information.
  • We may share the information in your account (including your Personal Information) with Facebook account that you have linked to your Account. Facebook has access to the Personal Information provided by the Services only for this purpose and is obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.
  • We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalization of your profile webpage on EIVEY (e.g., without limitation, age and individual preferences) (Non-identifying information).

Cookies and web beacons.

When you first use our sites and services, EIVEY may send a cookie to your computer that identifies you as a unique user. Cookies are small text files that our Site transfers to you and that allow us permit us to recognize you and obtain data such as how, when and how long you browse pages in our Site. We may use session cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to store your preferences, identify you and maintain your signed-in status, and provide you with a more personal and interactive experience. We also use the so-called ‘beacons’, which are small files, sometimes only a pixel in size, and then embedded onto the pages of our Site. Beacons are used to identify each of our pages in order to be analyzed by our system tools.

You can set your browser to refuse cookies or delete persistent cookies by following your browsers help instructions. If you choose to disable cookies, some of our services may not work properly and you may not be able to buy and sell items.

We work with companies who may use cookies and web beacons to collect anonymous information that helps us measure and improve our content and advertising effectiveness, and collect and analyze anonymous usage and volume statistical information from our users. We may share some anonymous, aggregated demographic information (like ages or postal codes) with some of our partners, but we do not share any personally identifiable information.

Accessing and changing personal information.

You can access and change your account information such as: address, telephone number, email address, password, and privacy and communications preferences at any time. Log into your user account and go to “Settings”. 

Information Sharing and Disclosure.

When you register through the Site and submit personal information to create a profile or post an item, other users will see your name, location, age and picture as it was in your Facebook account. If you choose to provide additional personal information in your profile, other users will see such additional personal information, including, but not limited to, your website and biography. Providing additional personal information is voluntary and should correlate with the degree of interaction you want to have with EIVEY’s Users. We recommend that you guard your sensitive information.

Commercial Electronic Messages, and CASL.

From time to time, we will ask you for express permission and consent to receive CEMs, which we will sometimes send from or to Canadian computers to our users. A CEM is a message in an electronic format (e.g. emails, SMS, social media messages, push notifications and other form of communications), which is then sent to an electronic address (e.g. email, instant message accounts, smartphone, social media profile) that contains a message asking recipients to participate in commercial activities (e.g. purchase of products and services). For purposes of this Policy, and in compliance with the Canada Anti-Spam Law (‘CASL’), express consent shall require our clear and concise description of the purpose of such consent, along with a description of the CEMs you may receive from us.

Express consent for CEMs does not apply for those CEMs that we may send and that are: (i) opened or accessed outside of Canada; (ii) for security, refunds or guarantees of products and services on our Site; (iii) for providing information about purchases and transactions about your account; (iv) account related notifications.

Additionally, we may send you communications that are made for account actions, security, refunds or guarantees of products and material services of our Site and are, therefore, not of commercial nature, thus not including any opt out and/or unsubscribe links. You may not opt out of receiving administrative messages or customer service responses.

Security.

We use industry standard protocols and technology to protect you registered user information and information, such as Secure Socket Layer (SSL) sessions. Our Secure Socket Layer encrypts all transaction data for transmittal in a format that prevents data theft by unauthorized third parties. Additionally we may undertake internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store information. We treat data as an asset that must be protected and use tools (encryption, passwords, physical security, etc.) to protect your personal information against unauthorized access and disclosure.

However, as you probably know, the Internet is not a secure means, and third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications, and other users may abuse or misuse your personal information that they collect from the site. Therefore, although we work very hard to protect your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information or private communications will always remain private.

Parental Notice.

EIVEY does not knowingly collect any kind of information from persons under the age of thirteen (13). Through the simple use of our services and/or Site, you hereby represent and warrant that you are at least eighteen (18) years of age – or older – as of the date of first access to the Site, and, if you are still a minor (which may depend on the jurisdiction where you reside), are using the Site under the direct supervision of your parent or legal guardian.

Advertising, opt-out.

From time to time, we may use Google Analytics, AdWords and AdSense tracking codes, along with other third party software tools (such as remarketing codes) in order to collect marketing analytics to collect and process and certain data obtained from your usage of our Site and Services. These tools may use cookies, codes and other technologies to help us analyze our users’ patterns.

The aforementioned collected information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked back to individuals. Using Google and other analytics tools, we learn how to optimize, and serve ads based on a user’s past visits, giving you a better experience. Such information will be processed for purposes of evaluating your browsing activities and consumer preferences. Henceforth, by using this Site, you consent to such disclosure, treatment and storage of data and/or information about you, either by us or by such third parties.

In order to enforce and uphold your right to privacy, you have the option to elect not to receive this type of advertising from us or third parties, now or in the future; and you learn how to opt-out by browsing Google’s opt-out and privacy pages located at www.google.com, or the Network Advertising Initiative website located at www.networkadvertising.org.  In addition, you may set browser and system preferences for how Google and other third parties serve ads to you and even permanently block some or all browsing ads, by using tools such as ad-blockers and browser plug-ins.

Third Parties.

Except as otherwise expressly included in this Policy, this document addresses only the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. If you disclose your information to others, whether they are bidders, buyers or sellers on our sites or other sites throughout the internet (including the ones we link to), different rules may apply to their use or disclosure of the information you disclose to them. From time to time, our Site and Services may also implement hyperlinks to the websites of our commercial partners and other third parties. If you click on such links, you are choosing to visit such websites, and will be redirected thereto. In addition, any banner or ad that we may have on our Site does not constitute any endorsement of any third party thereof.

EIVEY does not control the privacy policies of third parties, and you are subject to the privacy policies of those third parties where applicable, and our Policy and Terms are no longer into effect. We encourage you to ask questions before you disclose your personal information to others.

Privacy Policy Updates.

We reserve the right to amend, change and update our Site, services, Policy and/or Terms from time to time, at our sole and final discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this site and notify you of material changes with an alert on the site or a communication to you. Your continued use of the Service after the effective date of modifications to the Policy, either by registration or simple use, thereby indicates your acknowledgement of any modifications thereof. Changes take effect 30 days after they are posted to the site. This Policy was last updated effective December 1, 2016.

Questions.

Should you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy, please contact us at: [email protected]

TOP